Time Line

This just a draft

  • 1857
    • 22 February, BP ~ Born, Robert Stephenson Smyth Baden-Powell.
  • 1907,
    • First Experimental Camp, Brown Sea, England.
  • 1908
    • Scouts commenced in Australia.
  • 1941
    • January 8, Baden-Powell – higher service. Nery, Kenya
  • 1946
    • First ‘Kiwi Woggle’ Camp, Gympie
  • 1951
    • Scouts & Cubs met in paddocks at Noosaville
  • 1952
    • 18 August, Registered‘1st Noosa Scout Group’
    • c1952 Paid £150 for Scout Grounds
    • c1952, ‘1st Noosa Scout Group’ part of Cooroora District
  • 1964
    • Campground named ‘Badger’s Wood’
    • First Noosa den named ‘Plover’
  • 1966
    • Name change to ‘Noosa Sea Scout Group’
    • Section name changes came into effect
    • New Blue Uniform with sailors’ hats – Scouts only
  • 1967
    • Venturer Section commenced
  • 1971
    • ‘Tingira’ Knotting board by ‘Tingira’ Old Boys Assoc
    • New den named ‘Tingira House’
  • 1972
    • Noosa – ‘Lone Group’
  • 1978
    • ‘Tingira House’ raised to two levels
  • 1980
    • Boson’s Locker renovated Tewantin Noosa Lions
  • 1982
    • Dining Room named ‘Chip’s Kitchen’ in honour of George Pearce
    • Noosa Sea Scout Group joined Nambour District
  • 1983
    • Keith Beckman (NU) ‘Thanks Badge’
    • GSM George Pearce ‘Good Service Award’
  • 1984
    • CSL Joan Pearce ‘Good Service Award’
  • 1986
    • Rover Crew commenced
  • 1992
    • New blue uniform and a navy Stetson type hat
    • Mango & ‘Prince’ ‘Adopt-a-cop’
    • 23 August 40th Anniversary Reunion
    • 23 August Naming of current den ‘L/S Jim McKenna’
    • Government resumed land for Gibson Road
    • Lectern made and presented by ‘Skip’ Nick Carter
  • 1994
    • CSL Mary Carter ‘Certificate of Merit Award’
    • GL Nick Carter ‘Medal of Merit Award’
  • 1996
    • Noosa Sea Scout Group joined Teewah District
    • Kitchen & bunk room extensions to ‘Tingira House’
    • 7 October Damien Corkill ‘Queen’s Scout Award’
  • 1998
    • 22 May Sean Read ‘Queen’s Scout Award’
  • 2001
    • Caretaker House moved onsite and refurbished
    • August Venturers won Nighthawk
    • Joey Scouts commenced
  • 2002
    • 18 February Tim Staatz ‘Queen’s Scout’ Award
    • 21 May  Daniel Caldwell ‘Queen’s Scout’ Award
    • 17 August  50th Anniversary Reunion
  • 2003
    • 9 February Blessing of ‘The Coreena’ in memory of Coreena Staatz
    • 14 May Rovers re-commenced
  • 2004
    • 22 March  Tim Candy ‘Queen’s Scout’ Award
    • July ‘Sprokky Patrol’ won Triple S.
  • 2005
    • 31 May Minnie Stone ‘Australian Scout Medallion Award’
    • 31 May  Poppy Hindmarsh ‘Australian Scout Medallion Award’
  • 2006
    • Brian Stockwell Scout Leader
    • 1 August ACSL Len Barty ‘Silver Arrowhead’ Award
  • 2007
    • January  Rovers inaugural Banana Bash in the ‘Yellow Submarine’
    • 2 May Shaun McGuinness ‘Australian Scout Medallion Award’
    • 16 May  David Leando ‘Australian Scout Medallion Award’
    • 1 August World Centenary
    • 30 October Annie Hindmarsh ‘Queen’s Scout Award’
    • 10 November Naming of the “Polona” in honour of ACSL Len Barty
    • 10 November  ‘Blessing of the Fleet’
  • 2008
    • The remembrance trail was a scout Leadership Project by Kate and Luke Tasker.
    • Andrew Gilmour Assent Cub Scout Leader
    • 1 August  ‘2008 The Year of the Scout’
    • 26 March Monica Dakin ‘Australian Scout Medallion Award’
    • July ‘Bushrangers Patrol’ won Triple S
    • Tom Pearce. Joey Scout. ‘Promise Badge’ Award.
    • Charlie Fletcher. Joey Scout. ‘Promise Badge’ Award.
    • Minnie Stone. Venturer. ‘Queen’s Scout’ Award.
    • To recognise the contribution that Scouting has made and will continue to make to Australia, 2008 was declared by former Prime Minister John Howard as the Year of the Scout.
    • Royal Australian Mint strike 3 circulation coins to commemorate 100 year of scouting in Australia
    • Commemorative Stamps releast
    • Scouts Australia Awarded the 2008 ANZAC peace prize.
    • 2 Caitlin McVeagh, Sianan McVeagh, Shaun McGuiness ,Monica Dakin Venturer. ‘Queen’s Scout’ Award.
  • 2010
    • GL Desley Staatz transferred to Suncoast Region
    • Michael O’Connell Appointed Group Leader
    • Tania Kirkpatrick Appointed Assistant Group Leader
  • 2012
    • 60th Anniversary Noosa Sea Scout Group
  • 2013
    • ARC Suncoast Desley Staatz transferred to Noosa as Assistant Group Leader
  • 2014
    • Daniel Bannister Cub ‘Grey Wolf’ Award
    • Liam Strong Cub ‘Grey Wolf’ Award
    • Tom Pearce Scout ‘Australian Scout Medallion
    • Adam Strong Scout ‘Australian Scout Medallion
    • 2015
    • Brayden Young Joey ‘Promise Award’
    • Desley Staatz Assistant Group Leader – ‘Silver Wattle Leader Award’
    • Ian Strong Treasurer ‘Certificate of Merit’
    • Andrew Gilmour Cub Scout Leader (Baloo) ‘Certificate of Merit’
    • Noah Greggor Joey ‘Promise Badge’
  • 2016
    • Desley Staatz Assistant Group Leader resigns from Scouting (27 years’ service – 14 years in uniform)
    • Jeff Staatz Assistant Scout Leader resigns from Scouting (27 years’ service – 10 years in uniform)
    • Brian Stockwell Appointed Group Leader
  • 2017
    • Andrew Gilmour  transferred to Assent Joey Scout Leader
    • Jennifer Allman, Tom Pierce, Adam Strong, Jordan Bannister, Emily Griffin ‘Queen’s Scout’ Award.
  • 2018
    • Jasper Kirkpatrick ‘Queen’s Scout’ Award.

 

 

Leave a Reply